As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case vs HYXN H2 (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When comparing the hyxn h1 hyxn atx PC case vs h2, you see two distinct dual-chamber designs from the same brand. Both feature tempered glass side panels and Type-C connectivity. The main difference lies in capacity and airflow. The H1 focuses on a compact mid-tower with pre-installed 120mm fans. The H2 offers a larger build with support for E-ATX boards and 140mm fans. You should choose based on your motherboard size and radiator needs.

Key differences

AspectHYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower CaseHYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans
Motherboard SupportATX, M-ATX, ITXE-ATX, ATX, M-ATX, ITX
Included Fans7x 120mm ARGB PWM6x 140mm, 2x 120mm
Radiator Support360mm420mm
Max GPU Length400mm455mm
Max PSU Length200mm220mm
Storage Mounts1 HDD, 2 SSDs (or 3 SSDs)2 HDDs, 3 SSDs

Which one should you choose?

Choose HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case if

  • You use an ATX motherboard and want a more compact case.
  • You prefer 120mm fans and a 360mm radiator setup.
  • You need a case that supports up to 400mm graphics cards.

Choose HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans if

  • You plan to use an E-ATX motherboard for extra expansion slots.
  • You want to install a 420mm radiator for maximum cooling potential.
  • You have a large graphics card over 400mm or a long power supply.

Verdict: The H1 is a solid choice for standard ATX builds where space efficiency matters. The H2 suits builders needing E-ATX support or larger 420mm radiators. Your decision should depend on your specific motherboard and cooling hardware requirements.

HYXN H1 vs H2 Spec Breakdown

Motherboard support

Edge: HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans

The HYXN H2 supports E-ATX, ATX, M-ATX, and ITX motherboards, giving you flexibility for larger boards. The HYXN H1 is listed for ATX support, with mentions of M-ATX and ITX in its features. If you plan to use an E-ATX motherboard, the H2 is the clear choice. For standard ATX builds, both cases work, but the H2 offers broader compatibility without requiring you to check specific dimension constraints beyond the standard ATX footprint.

Radiator support

Edge: HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans

Cooling capacity differs significantly between these two cases. The HYXN H2 supports up to 420mm radiators and can accommodate either two 420mm units or three 360mm units simultaneously. The HYXN H1 supports up to 360mm radiators, allowing for two 360mm setups on the top and side. If you need maximum liquid cooling potential, especially with large 420mm radiators, the H2 provides superior options. The H1 is sufficient for standard high-end air or 360mm liquid cooling loops.

GPU compatibility

Edge: HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans

Graphics card length limits are higher on the H2. It supports GPUs up to 455mm, which covers most modern high-end cards. The H1 supports GPUs up to 400mm. While 400mm is adequate for many cards, the extra 55mm on the H2 ensures compatibility with the largest triple-fan models. If you are using a massive graphics card, the H2 reduces the risk of clearance issues. The H1 is suitable for standard to large cards but less forgiving with oversized models.

Included fans

Edge: Tie

The H1 comes with seven 120mm ARGB PWM fans, including reverse blade options for airflow. The H2 includes eight fans: six 140mm reverse blade and two 120mm forward blade fans. The H2 provides more airflow volume due to the larger 140mm fans and a higher total count. The H1’s ARGB fans offer lighting control via software, while the H2 fans are noted as non-ARGB. For pure cooling performance, the H2 wins. For lighting aesthetics, the H1 has the advantage.

Storage options

Edge: HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans

Drive mounting capacity varies between the two models. The H2 supports two HDDs and three SSDs, offering more traditional storage flexibility. The H1 supports one HDD and two SSDs, or three SSDs total. The H2 provides an additional HDD slot, which is useful if you need bulk storage. Both cases handle SSDs well. If you rely on multiple mechanical drives, the H2 is the better option. For SSD-only builds, the difference is negligible.

Which HYXN case fits your build

High-end builder needing E-ATX support

Our pick: HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans

The H2 supports E-ATX motherboards, offering more flexibility than the H1. It also accommodates GPUs up to 455mm and radiators up to 420mm. This larger chassis provides ample space for massive components and extensive liquid cooling setups, making it ideal for high-performance builds that require maximum compatibility.

User wanting pre-installed ARGB fans

Our pick: HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case

The H1 comes with seven pre-installed ARGB PWM fans, including reverse blade options for aesthetic airflow. The H2 includes eight fans but lacks ARGB lighting. If you prioritize synchronized RGB lighting effects out of the box without buying additional fans, the H1 provides a more visually cohesive starting point for your build.

Compact mid-tower preference seeker

Our pick: HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case

The H1 has a standard mid-tower footprint with dimensions of 16.5x11.2x17.3 inches. While the H2 shares similar width and height, its longer length and larger internal volume make it bulkier. If you prefer a more traditional mid-tower size that fits easily on most desks, the H1 offers a more compact profile for your workspace.

The products compared

HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case

Best for: dual-chamber setups with dual 360mm radiators

Case Type
Mid Tower
Side Panel
Tempered Glass
Included Fans
7x 120mm ARGB PWM
Radiator Support
360mm
Motherboard Support
ATX
Use
Gaming

View on Amazon: HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case Affiliate link

This mid-tower case features a dual-chamber layout with two tempered glass panels and seven pre-installed 120mm ARGB PWM fans. It accommodates dual 360mm radiators, CPU coolers up to 170mm tall, and graphics cards up to 400mm long. You get vertical airflow with bottom and side intakes, making it suitable if you want a complete cooling setup.

Pros

  • Seven pre-installed 120mm ARGB PWM daisy-chained fans
  • Supports two 360mm radiators simultaneously on top and side
  • Clearance for GPUs up to 400mm and CPU coolers up to 170mm
  • Front I/O includes a Type-C 3.0 port

Cons

  • Storage drive capacity limited to one 3.5-inch hard drive
  • Equipped with 120mm fans rather than larger 140mm units
  • Front panel includes a legacy USB 2.0 port

Good fit if

  • You want seven pre-installed ARGB PWM fans ready for motherboard control.
  • You plan to mount up to two 360mm radiators or a 400mm graphics card.
  • You prefer a panoramic dual-chamber layout with vertical intake channels.

Skip if

  • You need storage mounting for more than one 3.5-inch drive.
  • You prefer pre-installed 140mm cooling fans.

Verdict: HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case provides seven pre-installed fans and generous dual-radiator clearance for builders assembling high-clearance ATX gaming systems.

HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans

Best for: Airflow-focused builds with large coolers

Motherboard Support
E-ATX, ATX, M-ATX, ITX
Case Type
ATX Mid-Tower
Included Fans
6x 140mm, 2x 120mm
Radiator Support
420mm
Max GPU Length
455mm
Use
Gaming

View on Amazon: HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans Affiliate link

The HYXN H2 is a dual-chamber mid-tower case that separates hardware from power supply components. It comes with eight pre-installed fans, including six 140mm and two 120mm models. The design supports large 420mm radiators and GPUs up to 455mm long. You get a spacious interior with optimized cable management features. This case suits builders who want strong airflow and extensive cooling options without adding extra fans.

Pros

  • Pre-installed 8 fans (6x 140mm, 2x 120mm)
  • Supports up to 420mm radiators
  • Dual-chamber design for better airflow
  • Fits GPUs up to 455mm long
  • Includes USB Type-C front panel

Cons

  • Fans lack ARGB lighting
  • Heavier at 11 pounds
  • No mention of app control

Good fit if

  • You want pre-installed fans for immediate airflow
  • You plan to use large 420mm radiators
  • You need space for long graphics cards

Skip if

  • You prefer ARGB lighting on all fans
  • You want a lighter case for easy transport
  • You need app-based fan control

Verdict: HYXN H2 ATX Case offers solid cooling potential with its eight pre-installed fans and large radiator support. It fits users who prioritize airflow and component space over aesthetic lighting effects.

Specifications side by side

Spec HYXN H1 Dual-Chamber Mid-Tower Case HYXN H2 ATX Case with 8 Fans
Motherboard Support not stated E-ATX, ATX, M-ATX, ITX
Case Type Mid Tower ATX Mid-Tower
Side Panel Tempered Glass not stated
Included Fans 7x 120mm ARGB PWM 6x 140mm, 2x 120mm
Radiator Support 360mm 420mm
Max GPU Length not stated 455mm
Tower Size Mid-Tower Mid-Tower
Use Gaming Gaming
Lighting ARGB ARGB
Connectivity Type-C Type-C
Compatible Device Radiator Radiator
Dimensions 16.5 × 11.2 × 17.3 inches 16.5 × 11.2 × 17.3 inches
Weight 11 pounds 11 pounds
Size H1 H2
Color White Black

Frequently asked questions

Does the HYXN H2 support larger motherboards than the H1?

Yes, the HYXN H2 supports E-ATX motherboards, offering more flexibility for larger builds. The HYXN H1 is primarily listed for ATX support, with some mentions of M-ATX and ITX compatibility. If you plan to use a full-size E-ATX board, the H2 is the better choice. The H1 may not accommodate the extra width of E-ATX motherboards without issues.

What is the maximum GPU length supported by each case?

The HYXN H2 supports graphics cards up to 455mm in length. This provides ample space for massive components. The HYXN H1 data does not explicitly list a maximum GPU length. You should verify your specific GPU dimensions against the H1’s internal space. The H2 is safer for very long high-end graphics cards.

Which case has more pre-installed fans for airflow?

The HYXN H2 comes with eight pre-installed fans. This setup prioritizes airflow and cooling potential for users who want immediate ventilation. The HYXN H1 data does not mention pre-installed fans. It focuses on strong airflow support for liquid cooling. You may need to add fans separately to the H1 for comparable air movement.

Can I install a 420mm radiator in the HYXN H2?

Yes, the HYXN H2 accommodates radiators up to 420mm. This allows for large liquid cooling loops. The HYXN H1 supports 360mm radiators. If you need a 420mm radiator for extreme cooling, the H2 is the only option. Both cases are mid-towers, but the H2 offers greater radiator capacity.

Is there a color difference between the HYXN H1 and H2?

Yes, the HYXN H1 is available in White. The HYXN H2 is listed as Black. Both cases feature tempered glass side panels and Type-C connectivity. The color choice is purely aesthetic. Your build’s visual theme will determine which color suits you better. Both share the same internal dimensions and weight.

Do both cases have the same external dimensions?

Yes, both the HYXN H1 and H2 share identical external dimensions. They measure 11.2 inches in width, 17.3 inches in height, and 16.5 inches in length. Both weigh 11 pounds. The difference lies in internal layout and component support. You will need the same desk space for either case.

Which case is better for a high-end gaming build?

The HYXN H2 is better for high-end gaming builds requiring E-ATX support and large radiators. It supports E-ATX motherboards and 420mm radiators. The H1 is suited for ATX builds with 360mm radiators. If you need maximum component flexibility, choose the H2. The H1 is sufficient for standard ATX configurations.

See also