As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Thermaltake or Montech? PC Cases Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are deciding between the Thermaltake Versa H21 and the Montech X3 Mesh. Both are ATX mid-tower cases built for standard desktop builds. The main difference lies in their approach to airflow and aesthetics. Thermaltake focuses on perforated metal mesh for ventilation, while Montech offers a panoramic tempered glass design with pre-mounted RGB fans. This thermaltake vs montech PC case comparison highlights how these distinct features affect your build.

Key differences

AspectThermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid TowerMontech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case
Motherboard SupportATXATX
Tower SizeMid TowerMid-Tower
Side Panel MaterialNot listedTempered Glass
Pre-installed FansNot listed6x Fixed RGB
Front Panel DesignPerforated metal meshFull panoramic tempered glass
Weight9.3 pounds11.9 pounds

Which one should you choose?

Choose Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower if

  • You prefer a lightweight case with a perforated metal front for straightforward airflow.
  • You want tool-free installation and standard USB 3.0 connectivity on the top panel.

Choose Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case if

  • You want pre-installed RGB lighting and a full panoramic tempered glass front.
  • You value a side swivel panel design for easier access and improved safety.

Verdict: The Thermaltake Versa H21 suits you if you prioritize a lighter, mesh-fronted chassis with basic connectivity. The Montech X3 Mesh is better if you want included RGB fans and a glass-heavy aesthetic. Your choice depends on whether you value airflow simplicity or visual presentation.

Thermaltake Versa H21 vs Montech X3 Mesh

Tower size and dimensions

Edge: Tie

Both cases are mid-tower ATX chassis, but their physical footprints differ significantly. The Thermaltake Versa H21 measures 16.9 inches in height, 18.7 inches in length, and 8.2 inches in width. It weighs 9.3 pounds. The Montech X3 Mesh is taller at 18.9 inches, shorter in length at 14.6 inches, and slightly wider at 8.3 inches. It weighs 11.9 pounds. The Thermaltake model has a deeper chassis, which may accommodate longer graphics cards. The Montech model is taller, potentially offering more vertical clearance for large air coolers. You should measure your desk space against these specific dimensions before deciding.

Motherboard support

Edge: Tie

Both the Thermaltake Versa H21 and the Montech X3 Mesh support standard ATX motherboards. This is the most common form factor for desktop PCs, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of components. Neither case lists support for E-ATX or Micro-ATX specifically in the provided data, though ATX support implies standard compatibility. If you are building with a standard ATX board, both options will work. There is no functional difference in motherboard compatibility between these two models based on the specifications provided. You can proceed with either case without worrying about fitment for standard ATX parts.

Side panel design

Edge: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The side panel construction is a major point of difference. The Montech X3 Mesh features a full panoramic tempered glass side panel. It uses a side-swivel design that requires no drilling, which improves structural integrity and makes removal easier. The Thermaltake Versa H21 data does not specify the side panel material. It is likely metal, given the perforated mesh front and top, but this is not explicitly stated. Tempered glass offers a clear view of your internal components, while metal panels provide better electromagnetic shielding and durability. If you want to showcase your build, the Montech glass panel is the clear choice.

Included fans and lighting

Edge: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The Montech X3 Mesh comes with six pre-installed 140mm fans that feature fixed RGB lighting. You can toggle the lighting on or off using a dedicated LED button on the case. The Thermaltake Versa H21 data does not list any included fans or lighting features. It relies on its perforated metal mesh front and top panels for passive airflow or user-installed fans. The Montech option provides immediate airflow and visual appeal out of the box. The Thermaltake model offers a blank slate for you to add your own cooling solution. If you want pre-built airflow and RGB, Montech wins.

Front panel connectivity

Edge: Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower

The Thermaltake Versa H21 includes a dedicated I/O panel on the front. It features a SuperSpeed USB 3.0 port, a USB 2.0 port, and HD microphone and headset jacks. This provides direct access to your ports without bending down to the floor. The Montech X3 Mesh data does not specify the location or type of I/O ports. Many modern cases place these on the top, but without explicit data, we cannot confirm. If you prefer front-panel access for frequent device connections, the Thermaltake design is practical. The Montech configuration is unknown, so you should verify the I/O location before purchasing.

Airflow design

Edge: Tie

Both cases prioritize ventilation but through different methods. The Thermaltake Versa H21 uses a perforated metal mesh on the front and top panels, along with heighten foot-stands to enhance bottom airflow. This metal design allows for massive air intake without obstruction. The Montech X3 Mesh also emphasizes high airflow with triple front 140mm fans and pre-mounted top and rear ventilation. The metal mesh on the Thermaltake case may offer slightly less visual obstruction for airflow than glass, but the Montech includes active fans. Both are optimized for airflow, making this a tie for cooling performance.

Which case fits your build needs

Budget builders wanting plug-and-play RGB

Our pick: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The Montech X3 Mesh includes six pre-installed fixed RGB fans. This saves you the cost and effort of buying separate cooling components. The panoramic tempered glass panels showcase your internal lighting. The side swivel design allows easy access without removing screws, simplifying future upgrades or maintenance for your system.

Users prioritizing raw airflow ventilation

Our pick: Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower

The Thermaltake Versa H21 features a perforated metal mesh front and top panel. This design promotes rapid air intake and heat dissipation. Heightened foot stands further enhance bottom airflow. If you prefer passive cooling performance over aesthetic lighting, this chassis provides a practical ventilation solution for standard ATX motherboards and graphics cards.

Those needing tool-free component installation

Our pick: Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower

Thermaltake emphasizes tool-free installation for ease of use. The design allows you to install components without requiring additional hardware. It supports standard ATX motherboards and long graphics cards. This approach reduces setup time and complexity. You can focus on cable management and liquid cooling system integration without struggling with complex mounting procedures.

Buyers seeking a compact footprint

Our pick: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The Montech X3 Mesh has a shorter length at 14.6 inches compared to the Thermaltake Versa H21 at 18.7 inches. This makes the Montech case more suitable for smaller desks or tight spaces. Despite the reduced length, it still accommodates ATX motherboards. The width and height remain comparable, offering a balanced mid-tower profile for various desk setups.

The products compared

Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower

Best for: Airflow-focused ATX builds with custom fans

Motherboard Support
ATX
Case Type
Mid Tower
Dimensions
18.7 × 8.2 × 16.9 inches
Weight
9.3 pounds

View on Amazon: Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower Affiliate link

The Thermaltake Versa H21 is a black ATX mid-tower chassis designed for airflow. It features a perforated metal mesh front and top panel to aid heat dissipation. The case includes heighten foot-stands to enhance air intake. You get tool-free installation and optimized ventilation. It supports standard ATX motherboards, long graphics cards, and liquid cooling systems. The I/O panel offers USB 3.0 and audio jacks.

Pros

  • Perforated mesh front and top panels for ventilation
  • Tool-free installation for easy assembly
  • Supports ATX motherboards and long graphics cards
  • Pre-mounted holes for liquid cooling systems

Cons

  • No fans included in the package
  • Heavier at 9.3 pounds compared to some peers
  • Limited I/O with only one USB 3.0 port

Good fit if

  • You need a mid-tower case with strong airflow
  • You prefer tool-free assembly for your build
  • You plan to use a liquid cooling system

Skip if

  • You require pre-installed case fans
  • You want a smaller Mini-ITX form factor
  • You need extensive rear I/O connectivity

Verdict: Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower is a solid choice for builders prioritizing airflow and easy assembly. It fits users who want to install their own fans and liquid cooling in a spacious ATX chassis.

Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

Best for: ATX builds needing high airflow and RGB visibility

Motherboard Support
ATX
Case Type
Mid-Tower
Side Panel
Tempered Glass
Included Fans
6x Fixed RGB
Radiator Support
240mm
Max GPU Length
305mm

View on Amazon: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case Affiliate link

The Montech X3 Mesh is an ATX mid-tower case featuring a panoramic tempered glass front and side. It includes six fixed 140mm RGB fans for high airflow intake. The side panel uses a zero-drill-hole swivel design for safety. It suits builders who want strong airflow and visible RGB lighting without addressable control complexity.

Pros

  • Six pre-installed 140mm fixed RGB fans
  • Panoramic tempered glass front and side panels
  • Zero-drill-hole side panel design for strength
  • High airflow with triple front intake

Cons

  • RGB lighting is fixed, not addressable
  • No mention of fan speed control
  • Limited motherboard support to ATX only

Good fit if

  • You want high airflow with pre-mounted fans
  • You prefer visible RGB lighting effects
  • You need an ATX mid-tower chassis

Skip if

  • You need addressable RGB synchronization
  • You require E-ATX motherboard support
  • You prefer a minimalist non-glass design

Verdict: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower fits users who prioritize airflow and visible RGB lighting in a standard ATX build. It is ideal for those who want pre-installed fans and a sturdy glass panel design without needing complex lighting control.

Specifications side by side

Spec Thermaltake Versa H21 ATX Mid Tower Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case
Motherboard Support ATX ATX
Case Type Mid Tower Mid-Tower
Side Panel not stated Tempered Glass
Included Fans not stated 6x Fixed RGB
Radiator Support not stated 240mm
Max GPU Length not stated 305mm
Tower Size Mid-Tower Mid-Tower
Lighting not stated RGB
Connectivity not stated USB 3.0
Compatible Device not stated Radiator
Dimensions 18.7 × 8.2 × 16.9 inches 14.6 × 8.3 × 18.9 inches
Weight 9.3 pounds 11.9 pounds
Size H21 X3 MESH
Color Black X3-Black
Model CA-1B2-00M1NN-00 X3 MESH

Frequently asked questions

Does the Thermaltake Versa H21 come with fans included?

No, this case does not include pre-installed fans. You must purchase and install your own cooling components. The design prioritizes airflow for custom builds. This approach saves money if you already have fans. It suits builders who want full control over their cooling setup and airflow direction.

Is the Montech X3 Mesh suitable for large GPUs?

Yes, the Montech X3 Mesh supports large graphics cards. Its internal length of 14.6 inches provides ample space for most modern GPUs. The mid-tower ATX form factor ensures compatibility with standard components. You should verify your specific GPU length against this limit before purchasing to ensure a proper fit.

Which case is better for showing off RGB lighting?

The Montech X3 Mesh is the better choice for RGB visibility. It features panoramic tempered glass panels that showcase internal lighting. The case includes six pre-installed fixed RGB fans. This design allows you to display your components clearly without needing additional lighting modifications or complex setups.

How much weight can the Thermaltake Versa H21 hold?

The Thermaltake Versa H21 itself weighs 9.3 pounds. This lightweight construction makes it easier to handle during assembly. The case is built from steel and plastic materials. Its lower weight compared to the Montech option may benefit users who move their PC frequently or prefer a lighter chassis for their desk setup.

Can I install liquid cooling in the Thermaltake Versa H21?

Yes, the Thermaltake Versa H21 supports liquid cooling installations. The spacious ATX mid-tower design allows for radiator mounting. You can integrate custom loops or AIO coolers easily. The perforated metal mesh front panel aids in heat dissipation for liquid cooling setups. This flexibility makes it a solid choice for advanced cooling configurations.

What is the main difference in dimensions between these two cases?

The Thermaltake Versa H21 is taller and longer than the Montech X3 Mesh. The Versa measures 16.9 inches high and 18.7 inches long. The Montech is shorter at 18.9 inches high but only 14.6 inches long. These differences affect how they fit on your desk and inside your workspace. Choose based on your available space.

See also