As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Montech vs Be Quiet! PC Cases: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When choosing between a montech vs be quiet PC case, both models give you standard ATX motherboard support inside a mid-tower format. Their hardware priorities differ straight out of the box. Montech supplies six pre-installed fixed RGB fans paired with a swivel tempered glass side panel. Be Quiet emphasizes acoustic control and interior modularity, featuring two Pure Wings 2 fans, repositionable drive bays, up to 360mm radiator support, and a three-year manufacturer warranty.

Key differences

AspectMontech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Casebe quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower
Included fans6x fixed RGB fans2x Pure Wings 2 fans
Radiator supportnot listedUp to 360mm (front, top, rear)
Side panelSwivel tempered glassnot listed
LightingFixed RGB (with LED button)not listed
Weight11.9 pounds16.4 pounds
Warrantynot listed3-year manufacturer warranty

Which one should you choose?

Choose Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case if

  • You want six pre-installed fans with built-in fixed RGB lighting.
  • You prefer a swivel tempered glass side panel to view your components.

Choose be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower if

  • You plan to mount liquid cooling radiators up to 360mm.
  • You need modular storage with repositionable HDD slots and a removable ODD cage.
  • You want a case backed by a 3-year manufacturer warranty.

Verdict: Montech suits builders who want a ready-to-run high-airflow chassis with six pre-mounted RGB fans and a glass panel. Be Quiet suits users prioritizing 360mm liquid cooling flexibility and modular drive cages. Your decision comes down to included lighting hardware versus internal configuration options.

Montech vs Be Quiet Case Specs

Motherboard support

Edge: Tie

Both the Montech X3 Mesh and the be quiet! Pure Base 600 support ATX motherboards. This is the standard size for most desktop builds. You get ample room for standard components in either chassis. There is no difference in motherboard compatibility between these two models. You can install a standard ATX board in either case without issue. This spec is a tie for your build planning.

Included fans

Edge: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The Montech X3 Mesh comes with six fixed RGB fans. This provides immediate airflow and visual lighting for your build. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 includes two Pure Wings 2 fans. These are designed for quiet operation rather than high volume. The Montech offers more fans out of the box. You may need to buy additional fans for the be quiet! model to match the airflow coverage of the Montech. Montech has the edge here for included quantity.

Side panel design

Edge: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The Montech X3 Mesh features a full panoramic tempered glass front and side panel. This design showcases your internal components and RGB lighting clearly. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 data does not specify the side panel material in the provided specs. You cannot confirm if it uses glass or metal from this information. The Montech offers a clear visual advantage for showing off your hardware. Montech wins this round based on the available data.

Radiator support

Edge: be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower

The be quiet! Pure Base 600 supports radiators up to 360mm on the front, top, and rear. This allows for large liquid cooling loops. The Montech X3 Mesh data does not list specific radiator support dimensions. You cannot verify if it accepts large radiators from the provided specs. The be quiet! model clearly supports extensive water cooling setups. This is a significant advantage for liquid cooling builds. Be Quiet! has the edge for radiator compatibility.

Dimensions and weight

Edge: Tie

The Montech X3 Mesh measures 14.6 inches in length, 18.9 inches in height, and weighs 11.9 pounds. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 is larger, measuring 20.4 inches in length, 11.3 inches in height, and weighing 16.4 pounds. The Montech is more compact and lighter. The be quiet! is deeper and heavier. Your desk or floor space will determine which fits best. The Montech is easier to move. The be quiet! offers more depth. This is a tie for different use cases.

Choose your case based on needs

You want high airflow and RGB lighting

Our pick: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

The Montech X3 Mesh includes six fixed RGB fans. This setup provides strong front intake and rear ventilation. The tempered glass panels showcase the lighting. You get a high air volume design. The side panel swivels for easy access. It suits builds where visual appeal and cooling matter most.

You prioritize quiet operation and customization

Our pick: be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower

The be quiet! Pure Base 600 comes with two Pure Wings 2 fans. These are designed for whisper-quiet performance. The case offers repositionable HDD slots and a removable ODD cage. You can adjust the top cover for radiator mounting. This flexibility helps you create a silent, organized build.

You need liquid cooling support up to 360mm

Our pick: be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower

The be quiet! Pure Base 600 supports radiators up to 360mm. It allows mounting on the front, top, and rear. This extensive liquid cooling readiness ensures optimal thermal performance. You can install large radiators without space constraints. It is ideal for high-performance water-cooled systems.

The products compared

Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case

Best for: Gamers wanting high airflow and visible RGB builds

Motherboard Support
ATX
Case Type
Mid-Tower
Side Panel
Tempered Glass
Included Fans
6x Fixed RGB
Radiator Support
240mm
Max GPU Length
305mm

View on Amazon: Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case Affiliate link

The Montech X3 Mesh is an ATX mid-tower case built for airflow and visibility. It includes six fixed 140mm RGB fans for intake and exhaust. A full panoramic tempered glass front and side panel showcases your components. The side panel uses a zero-drill-hole swivel design for easier access and better strength. It measures 14.6 inches in length and weighs 11.9 pounds. This case suits gamers who want high airflow and visible RGB lighting.

Pros

  • Six pre-installed 140mm fixed RGB fans for high airflow
  • Full panoramic tempered glass front and side panels
  • Zero-drill-hole side swivel panel design for easier access

Cons

  • RGB lighting is fixed and not addressable
  • Limited motherboard support to ATX form factor only
  • No mention of included front I/O ports or USB connectivity

Good fit if

  • You prioritize high airflow with multiple pre-installed fans
  • You want a full panoramic view of your build
  • You prefer a swivel side panel for easier access

Skip if

  • You need addressable RGB lighting control
  • You require support for E-ATX motherboards
  • You want a case without tempered glass panels

Verdict: Montech X3 Mesh High Airflow ATX Mid-Tower is a solid choice for gamers who want high airflow and visible RGB lighting. It fits those who value easy access and panoramic views.

be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower

Best for: Silent ATX builds with large radiators

Motherboard Support
ATX
Case Type
Midi Tower
Included Fans
2x be quiet! Pure Wings 2
Radiator Support
Up to 360mm
Use
Gaming
Dimensions
20.4 × 22.4 × 11.3 inches

View on Amazon: be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower Affiliate link

The Be Quiet! Pure Base 600 is an ATX midi tower designed for silent operation. It includes two pre-installed Pure Wings 2 fans and supports radiators up to 360mm on the front, top, and rear. The adjustable top cover adds cooling flexibility. This case suits builders who prioritize quiet performance and modular interior space over high fan counts or RGB lighting.

Pros

  • Includes 2 pre-installed Pure Wings 2 fans for efficient airflow
  • Supports 360mm radiators on front, top, and rear for water cooling
  • Adjustable top cover vent allows for customized cooling setups
  • Repositionable HDD slots and removable ODD cage offer interior flexibility

Cons

  • Only includes 2 fans compared to competitors with 6
  • No RGB lighting or pre-installed fans with lighting effects
  • Lacks a side window in the standard black configuration

Good fit if

  • You want a case focused on quiet operation rather than aesthetics
  • You need support for large 360mm water cooling radiators
  • You prefer a minimalist black design without visible lighting

Skip if

  • You want pre-installed RGB fans for immediate visual impact
  • You prefer a case with a tempered glass side panel
  • You need more than two pre-installed fans for high airflow

Verdict: Be Quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Midi Tower offers a quiet, modular foundation for ATX builds. It fits users who value silent cooling and radiator support over flashy lighting or high fan counts.

Specifications side by side

Spec Montech X3 Mesh ATX Mid-Tower Case be quiet! Pure Base 600 ATX Mid Tower
Motherboard Support ATX ATX
Case Type Mid-Tower Midi Tower
Side Panel Tempered Glass not stated
Included Fans 6x Fixed RGB 2x be quiet! Pure Wings 2
Radiator Support 240mm Up to 360mm
Max GPU Length 305mm not stated
Tower Size Mid-Tower not stated
Use not stated Gaming
Lighting RGB not stated
Connectivity USB 3.0 not stated
Compatible Device Radiator not stated
Dimensions 14.6 × 8.3 × 18.9 inches 20.4 × 22.4 × 11.3 inches
Weight 11.9 pounds 16.4 pounds
Size X3 MESH Black
Color X3-Black Black
Model X3 MESH BG021

Frequently asked questions

Which case is better for silent operation?

The be quiet! Pure Base 600 is designed for silence. It lacks the RGB lighting found in the Montech X3 Mesh. This focus on quiet cooling makes it ideal for users who prioritize low noise over flashy visuals. The X3 Mesh emphasizes high airflow and visible lighting instead.

Do both cases support standard ATX motherboards?

Yes, both the Montech X3 Mesh and the be quiet! Pure Base 600 support ATX motherboards. This standard form factor ensures compatibility with most desktop components. You can install standard-sized boards in either chassis without issues, providing ample room for typical desktop builds.

Which case is lighter to move?

The Montech X3 Mesh is lighter at 11.9 pounds. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 weighs 16.4 pounds. If you need to transport your case frequently, the Montech option offers easier handling due to its lower weight. Both are mid-tower sizes for desktops.

Can I see my components clearly in either case?

The Montech X3 Mesh features tempered glass panels to showcase RGB lighting and internal components. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 does not highlight visibility in its description. If you want a visible build with lighting effects, the Montech X3 Mesh is the suitable choice.

What are the external dimensions of these cases?

The Montech X3 Mesh measures 18.9 inches in height, 14.6 inches in length, and 8.3 inches in width. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 is taller at 20.4 inches, wider at 22.4 inches, and deeper at 11.3 inches. Check your desk space against these specific measurements.

Is RGB lighting included in both models?

Only the Montech X3 Mesh includes RGB lighting as a key feature. The be quiet! Pure Base 600 focuses on silent operation and modular design without mentioning lighting. If you want visible RGB effects, you should choose the Montech X3 Mesh over the be quiet! option.

See also